Timing for Mechanic's Liens on Condominium Subdivisions in New York
[…] Depending on the particular circumstances of each individual case, we often advise our clients to file their notices of lien as soon as possible. When dealing with a parcel with a subdivision, it is likewise advisable to file the notice of lien before four (4) months have elapsed, so as to avoid any later issue that may arise in the timing.

 

If you have worked on a construction project and are considering filing a lien for nonpayment, or are defending a claim for foreclosure of a notice of mechanic's lien, contact one of our experienced litigators for more information.

 

1Lien Law §3 lists "A contractor, subcontractor, laborer, materialman, landscape gardener, nurseryman or person or corporation selling fruit or ornamental trees, roses, shrubbery, vines and small fruits, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor, and any trust fund to which benefits and wage supplements are due or payable for the benefit of such laborers" as the people or entities who may have a lien against a project for nonpayment. Courts have interpreted this widely to include other professionals who work to improve a parcel of property.