The highlights:
[…] The highlights:
- Amendment of Labor Law Section 201-D(2)(b) and (c): These provisions, which prevent employers from discriminating on the basis of an individual’s legal use of consumable products, have been amended to explicitly include cannabis and, as such, its use by employees outside of the workplace, outside of work hours, and without use of the employer’s equipment or property, cannot form the basis for discriminating against a person in hiring, employment, licensing, compensation, promotion, or the terms, conditions or privileges of employment.
Section 201-D(1)(c) defines “Work Hours” as meaning “all time, including paid and unpaid breaks and meal periods, that the employee is suffered, permitted or expected to be engaged in work, and all time the employee is actually engaged in work,” and the DOL guidance clarifies that this includes work time off-site (e.g., a lunch break taken off of the employer’s premises).